Sunday, November 30, 2008
[…] As explained by the Appellate Division:

The motion court, compounding its errors, continued to adjudicate the nullity by granting the motion, and thus ignoring the requirement of CPLR 1015(a) that an action be pending for the correct application of that provision. CPLR 1015(a) provides that “[i]f a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties” (emphasis added). Moreover, CPLR 1021 provides that “[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party” (emphasis added). The term “party” plainly indicates that an action has already been properly commenced and is pending and thus the court may effect substitution.