Wednesday, April 30, 2008
[…] Central to his argument was that a bent MetroCard no longer resembles an authentic MetroCard to the human eye and, thus, does not replicate the original in all ways.

Why was the resemblance significant? Because the Penal Law defines a forged instrument as a "written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered." Since Mattocks neither made nor completed the MetroCard, the prosecutor needed to prove that the card was "altered." Mattocks attacked this theory, asserting that under Penal Law §170.00(6):

"[a] person falsely alters' a written instrument when, without the authority of
anyone entitled to grant it, he changes a written instrument, whether it be in
complete or incomplete form, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion,
insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner, so
that such instrument in its thus altered form appears or purports to be in all
respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or
drawer."
Based on this definition, Mattocks argued that the MetroCards in question do not fit within the above statutory definition because a bent MetroCard no longer resembles an authentic MetroCard to the human eye.

Unfortunately for Mattocks, the First Department thought differently, stating that: